FOX 35 Football Friday Night: Playoffs Week One scores and highlights
LAKE MARY, Fla. - We have reached the playoffs for high school football in Florida. Our featured game was a regular-season re-match between Mainland and Jones. Meanwhile, Seminole continued its quest for repeat state title hosting Winter Park. Scores from around the state are listed below:
PREP FOOTBALL
Gainesville Christian 53, Impact Christian 52
Class 8A Region I Quarterfinal
Apopka 42, Creekside 0
Bartram Trail 42, Lake Brantley 6
Lake Mary 20, Timber Creek 14
Sanford Seminole 41, Winter Park 27
Class 8A Region II Quarterfinal
Boone 42, Wellington 7
Palm Beach Central 41, St. Lucie Centennial 9
Treasure Coast 47, Palm Beach Gardens 22
Vero Beach 46, Forest Hill 14
Class 8A Region III Quarterfinal
Kissimmee Osceola 28, Newsome 21
Sarasota Riverview 31, George Steinbrenner 7
Venice 55, Plant City 7
West Orange 55, Durant 6
Class 8A Region IV Quarterfinal
Christopher Columbus Catholic 54, Miami Krop 0
Deerfield Beach 21, Boca Raton Community 7
Western 43, Douglas 7
Class 7A Region I Quarterfinal
Nease 24, Spruce Creek 21
Niceville 20, Atlantic Coast 6
University (Orange City) 35, Fletcher 14
Class 7A Region II Quarterfinal
Edgewater 42, Bartow 13
Lake Gibson 24, Lakeland 20
Martin County 26, Viera 15
Melbourne 41, Seminole Ridge 7
Class 7A Region III Quarterfinal
Lehigh 27, Gaither 0
Palmetto 41, Wiregrass Ranch 6
Tampa Bay Tech 30, Largo 7
Wharton 15, Mitchell 8
Class 7A Region IV Quarterfinal
Dillard 42, Fort Lauderdale 0
Homestead 55, South Broward 3
Miramar 28, Doral Academy Charter 20
St. Thomas Aquinas 43, Atlantic Community 7
Class 6A Region I Quarterfinal
Lincoln 34, Gainesville 7
Mosley 52, Gulf Breeze 35
Pine Forest 26, Rickards 7
Riverside 17, Columbia 3
Class 6A Region II Quarterfinal
Auburndale 41, Belleview 7
Jones 35, Mainland 28
Lake Wales 35, Port St. Lucie 0
Ocala Vanguard 38, Heritage 0
Class 6A Region III Quarterfinal
Braden River 30, Countryside 16
Hillsborough 33, Pinellas Park 27
Jesuit 50, Boca Ciega 0
Sumner 8, St. Petersburg Northeast 6
Class 6A Region IV Quarterfinal
Coconut Creek 36, South Fort Myers 12
Miami Northwestern 71, Fort Myers 19
Naples 37, Charlotte 0
Plantation 44, Dunbar 20
Class 5A Region I Quarterfinal(
Raines 24, Terry Parker 10
Wakulla 52, Bishop Kenny 24
West Florida 35, North Marion 14
Class 5A Region II Quarterfinal
Bishop Moore 21, Dunnellon 20
Merritt Island 51, Leesburg 0
Rockledge 40, Seabreeze 0
Satellite 41, Tavares 7
Class 5A Region III Quarterfinal
Clearwater 55, Hudson 14
Gibbs 12, Zephyrhills 10
Nature Coast Tech 24, Chamberlain 21
Sebring 41, Wesley Chapel 0
Class 5A Region IV Quarterfinal
Miami Killian 60, Cypress Lake 0
Plantation American Heritage 42, Boynton Beach 14
Stranahan 22, Estero 7
Class 4A Region I Quarterfinal
Baldwin 28, Marianna 14
Gadsden County 16, Andrew Jackson 14
Class 4A Region II Quarterfinal
Keystone Heights 50, Umatilla 0
South Sumter 48, Hernando 14
Class 4A Region III Quarterfinal
Clewiston 42, Tenoroc 6
Glades Central 34, Delray American Heritage 20
Class 4A Region IV Quarterfinal
Miami Washington 30, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 6
Pine Crest 10, Immaculata-La Salle 7
Class 3A Region I Quarterfinal
Florida 55, Episcopal 13
P.K. Yonge 56, Crescent City 7
Class 3A Region II Quarterfinal
First Academy-Orlando 42, Lake Placid 7
Frostproof 40, Windermere Prep 6
Class 3A Region III Quarterfinal
Bishop Verot 39, Cardinal Mooney 0
Tampa Catholic 26, Carrollwood Day 25
Class 3A Region IV Quarterfinal
Miami Edison 51, Somerset South Homestead 0
Class 2A Region I Quarterfinal
St. John Paul II Catholic - Tallahassee 41, North Florida Christian 35
University Christian 66, Rocky Bayou Christian 0
Class 2A Region II Quarterfinal
Holy Trinity Episcopal 37, Orangewood Christian 29
Victory Christian 24, Foundation Academy 7
Class 2A Region III Quarterfinal
Community School of Naples 31, Evangelical Christian 8
Seffner Christian 35, St. John Neumann 20
Class 2A Region IV Quarterfinal
Glades Day 38, Westminster Academy 0
John Carroll Catholic 41, True North 20
Class 1A Region I Quarterfinal
Holmes County 19, Freeport 17
Northview 27, Bozeman School 21
Class 1A Region II Quarterfinal
Liberty County 27, Sneads 26
Madison County 35, Wewahitchka 0
Class 1A Region III Quarterfinal
Lafayette 21, Fort White 0
Union County 49, Trenton 13
Class 1A Region IV Quarterfinal
Bradford 51, Newberry 13
Wildwood 29, Fort Meade 13
SSAC 8-Man 3A Championship
Donahue Academy 28, St. Petersburg Canterbury 18