Orlando City takes local star in MLS SuperDraft

MLS SuperDraft Selections

By The Associated Press
Friday
First Round
   1. Cincinnati, Frankie Amaya, m, UCLA
   2. San Jose, Siad Haji, m, VCU
   3. Orlando City, Santiago Patino, f, FIU
   4. Dallas (from Colorado), Callum Montgomery, d, Charlotte
   5. Colorado (from Chicago), Andre Shinyashiki, f, Denver
   6. Toronto, Griffin Dorsey, m, Indiana
   7. Minnesota, Dayne St. Clair, g, Maryland
   8. Houston, Sam Junqua, d, California
   9. New England, Tajon Buchanan, m, Syracuse
   10. Dallas (from Montreal), John Nelson, d, North Carolina
   11. New England (from Vancouver), DeJuan Jones, m, Michigan State
   12. New York City FC (from LA Galaxy), Luis Barraza, g, Marquette
   13. Cincinnati (from Philadelphia), Logan Gdula, d, Wake Forest
   14. D.C. United, Akeem Ward, d, Creighton
   15. Minnesota (from Dallas through Colorado and Chicago), Chase Gasper, d, Maryland
   16. N.Y. Red Bulls (from LAFC through Cincinnati), Roy Boateng, d, UC Davis
   17. Salt Lake, Sam Brown, m, Harvard
   18. Columbus, JJ Williams, f, Kentucky
   19. LA Galaxy, Emil Cuello, m, SMU
   20. Seattle, Tucker Bone, m, Air Force
   21. Kansas City, Kamar Marriott, d, Florida Gulf Coast
   22. N.Y. Red Bulls, Janos Loebe, f, Fordham
   23. Portland, Ryan Sierakowski, f, Michigan State
   24. Atlanta, FC Anderson Asiedu, m, UCLA
Second Round
   25. N.Y. Red Bulls (from Cincinnati), Sean Nealis, d, Hofstra
   26. San Jose, Sergio Rivas, m, Seattle
   27. Orlando City, Kamal Miller, d, Syracuse
   28. Colorado, Marcello Borges, d, Michigan
   29. Cincinnati (from Chicago through Philadelphia), Tommy McCabe, m, Notre Dame
   30. Cincinnati (from Toronto), Jimmy Hague, g, Michigan State
   31. Minnesota, Hassani Dotson, m, Oregon State
   32. N.Y. Red Bulls (from Houston through Chicago), Rece Buckmaster, d, Indiana
   33. Houston (from New England through D.C.), Andrew Samuels, d, Maryland
   34. Montreal, Amar Sejdic, m, Maryland
   35. Vancouver, Brendan McDonough, d, Georgetown
   36. LA Galaxy, Don Tchilao, m, Oregon State
   37. Cincinnati (from Philadelphia), Ben Lundt, g, Akron
   38. Orlando City (from D.C.), Tommy Madden, m, Charlotte
   39. Toronto (from Dallas through Colorado), Adam Wilson, m, Louisville
   40. Los Angeles FC, Peter-Lee Vassell, m, Harbor View FC
   41. Salt Lake, Kyle Coffee, f, Washington
   42. Colorado (from Columbus), Jacob Hauser-Ramsey, d, UConn
   43. New York City FC, Abdi Mohamed, d, Akron
   44. Seattle, Joel Rydstrand, m, Creighton
   45. Kansas City, Camden Riley, m, Pacific
   46, San Jose (from N.Y. Red Bulls), Mamadi Camara, m, Simon Fraser
   47. Portland, Lennart Hein, d, Saint Louis
   48. Atlanta, Amir Bashti, m, Stanford
   
   The third and fourth rounds will be held Monday.

 

Up Next:


  • Popular

  • Recent

Stories You May Be Interested In – includes Advertiser Stories